Home Contact Us
Follow us on    
 
YDC Young Entrepreneur Challenge 2014
 
 
Upcoming Events
 

  OCT -   DEC

 

Briefing Sessions in Tertiary Institutions

 31 DEC

 

Round 1: Deadline for Registration and Questionnaire Submission

 24 JAN

 

Entrepreneurial Forum 1: "Are You Ready and Hungry to be the Next Generation of Entrepreneurs?"

 28 JAN

 

Announcement of qualified teams for Round 2

 7 MAR

 

Entrepreneurial Forum 2: "Inside the Mind of a Successful Entrepreneur"

 16 MAR

 

Round 2: Deadline of Submission of Business Plan (5 pages) and 3-minute Visual Presentation

 18 APR

 

Announcement of Finalist Teams

 18 APR

 

Entrepreneurial Forum 3: "Passion and the Entrepreneur: Idea can be Good, but Where are Execution and Persistence?"

 24 APR

 

*Networking Event: Fireside Chat 1 & Meet Your Mentor

End APR -   JUN

 

Mentorship Program

 29 MAY

 

*Networking event: Fireside Chat 2

 6 JUN

 

Final Judging Day & Final Round: Presentation

 16 JUN

 

Awards Presentation Ceremony

 24 JUL

 

*Networking event: Fireside Chat 3

  1 AUG - 31 OCT

 

Winning teams attending related Conference and Workshops in Asia

  28 OCT - 8 NOV

 

*InnoCarnival 2015

  15 NOV - 30 NOV

 

Focus Group Discussion

 

Judges


Representing a wide spectrum of industries and disciplines, the Advisory Committee will not be easily swayed by mere lip service and eye candy. To win, you'll need to pull everything out of the box.

Judges of Round 1 Competition

Judges

  • Charles Chan
    Senior Manager, Corporate Finance Division, Securities and Futures Commission (SFC)
  • Edward Chiu
    Associate Professor, Centennial College
  • William Hsu
    Chairman and Managing Partner, Sustainergy Capital
  • Thomas Ng
    Director, Practelligence
  • Joe Rocco
    President and CEO, Eastek International Corporation
  • Man Chun Tse
    Director of Projects, Chi-X Global Technology
  • Robert Wang
    Investment Manager, Eagle Ride (901.HK)
  • KK Yeung
    EVP/CFO, Phoenix Satellite TV Company Limited

Judges of Round 2 Competition

Judges

  • Craig Jo
    Business Development Director, Hong Kong RFID Limited
  • Andrew Kuet
    Principal and Director, Grey Investment Ltd
  • Alex Lui
    Managing Director, Olympus Asia
  • S C Mak
    Vice Chairman, PRC Committee, Hong Kong
    Venture Capital & Private Equity Association
  • Roland Morales
    Assistant Vice President, PCCW HKT
  • Alwin Poon
    Director, The Carlyle Group
  • Chee Lung Tham
    Managing Director, Transitions Asia Limited

 

Judges of Final Round Competition

Judges

  • Edmund Cheung
    Executive Director, Private Equity Division, Bank of China International
  • Paul Chu
    Founder, RedWolf Airsoft Specialist Ltd.
  • Peter Mok
    Head of Incubation Programs, Hong Kong Science & Technology Parks Corporation
  • Alwin Poon
    Director at Director, Carlyle Group
  • Andrew Teoh
    Founder and Managing Partner, Ameba Capital

 

 

 

  Organized by   Sponsored by   Co-supported by