Home Contact Us
Follow us on    
 
YDC Young Entrepreneur Challenge 2014
 
 
Upcoming Events
 

  JAN -   FEB

 

Briefing at universities in HK

  4 FEB - 28 FEB

 

Student Online Registration

 17 MAR

 

Deadline for Submission of Executive Summary (1000 words)

 29 MAR

 

Workshop 1: "What do you need to be the next"

 14 APR

 

Announcement of 36 qualified teams for Round 2 Competition

 26 APR

 

Workshop 2: "Inside the mind of a successful entrepreneur"

 5 MAY

 

Round 2 (Semi-Final Round): Deadline of Submission of Business Plan (no more than 5 pages) with one minute visual presentation

 17 MAY

 

Workshop 3: "Business Plans that sell"

 22 MAY

 

Networking event 1

  3 JUN - 11 JUL

 

Voting on one minute visual presentation by general public

 4 JUN

 

Announcement of 8 qualified finalist teams for Round 3 Competition

 7 JUN

 

Workshop 4: "Passion and the Entrepreneur"

 19 JUN

 

Networking event 2

 4 JUL

 

Round 3 (Final Round): Deadline of Final submission Full Business Plan with maximum 30 pages

 12 JUL

 

Final Round: Presentation by 10 qualified finalist teams

 17 JUL

 

Awards Presentation Ceremony

 21 NOV

 

Networking Event 3

 

Judges


Representing a wide spectrum of industries and disciplines, the Advisory Committee will not be easily swayed by mere lip service and eye candy. To win, you'll need to pull everything out of the box.

Judges of Round 1 Competition

Judges

  • Andrew Kuet
    Principal and Director, Grey Investment Ltd
  • Andy Henley
    Senior Manager, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Charles Chan
    Senior Manager, Corporate Finance Division, SFC
  • Conrad Chan
    Director, KCW Capital Limited
  • David Siu
    CEO, BlueCPA.com
  • Edward Chiu
    Associate Professor, Centennial College
  • Joe Rocco
    President and CEO, Eastek International Corporation
  • KK Yeung
    EVP/CFO, Phoenix Satellite TV Company Limited
  • Man Chun Tse
    Managing Director, Chi-X Global Technology
  • Michael Somerville
    Consultant, The Business and Professionals Federation of Hong Kong
  • Robert Wang
    Senior Associate, OSK Securities (Hong Kong)
  • Ronald Sung
    Senior Manager, VC Capital Limited
  • Savio Tang
    Operations Director, Next Media Animation
  • Thomas Ng
    Director, Practelligence Coaching
  • Toney Chang
    Founder and Managing Director, Bechelon Consulting Ltd.

 

Judges of Round 2 Competition

Judges

  • Alan Lam
    Group CEO and Co-Founder, Sengital Limited
  • Alex Lui
    Managing Director, Olympus Asia
  • Alwin Poon
    Director, The Carlyle Group
  • Chee Lung Tham
    Director, Transitions Asia Limited Managing
  • Craig Jo
    Business Development Director, Hong Kong RFID Limited
  • Jason Chiu
    CEO, Cherrypicks Group
  • Roland Morales
    Head of North Asia, Verizon Hong Kong

 

Judges of Round 3 Competition

Judges

  • Christiaan Kaptein
    Partner, Arbor Ventures
  • Denis Tse
    Head of Private Investment (Asia) of Lockheed Martin Investment Management Company
  • Peter Mok
    Head of Incubation Programmes, Business Development and Technology Support, Hong Kong Science & Technology Parks
  • Roger Marshall
    Managing Director of Persimmon Capital Limited

 

 

 

  Organized by   Sponsored by   Co-supported by