Home Contact Us
Follow us on    
 
YDC Young Entrepreneur Challenge 2013
 
 
Upcoming Events
 

  12 FEB - 13 FEB

 

Briefing at universities in HK

  18 FEB - 8 MAR

 

Student Registration Online

 9 MAR

 

Workshop 1: "What do you need to be the next"

 18 MAR

 

Deadline for Submission of Executive Summary (1000 words)

 17 APR

 

Announcement of 45 qualified teams for Round 2 Competition

 27 APR

 

Workshop 2: "Inside the mind of a successful entrepreneur"

 6 MAY

 

Round 2 (Semi-Final Round): Deadline of Submission of Business Plan (no more than 5 pages) with one minute visual presentation

 11 MAY

 

Workshop 3: "Business Plans that sell"

 21 MAY

 

Networking event 1: "Innovation to redefine the online learning platform-- 3D Avatar School"

 3 JUN

 

Announcement of 10 qualified finalist teams for Round 3 Competition

  3 JUN - 8 JUL

 

Voting on one minute visual presentation by general public

 10 JUN

 

Networking 2: "Entrepreneurship and Hong Kong"

 15 JUN

 

Workshop 4: "Passion and the Entrepreneur"

 2 JUL

 

Round 3 (Final Round): Deadline of Final submission Full Business Plan with maximum 30 pages

 20 JUL

 

Final Round: Presentation by 10 qualified finalist teams

 25 JUL

 

Awards Presentation Ceremony

 13 AUG

 

Biotech Entrepreneurs Series - A Chat with Prof. Tak Mak

 

Judges


Representing a wide spectrum of industries and disciplines, the Advisory Committee will not be easily swayed by mere lip service and eye candy. To win, you'll need to pull everything out of the box.

Judges of Round 1 Competition

Judges

  • Andrew Kuet
    Principal and Director, Grey Investment Ltd
  • Andy Henley
    Senior Manager, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Bosco Cheung
    CEO, Touch Softworks Ltd
  • Charles Chan
    Associate Director, CCB International (Holdings) Limited
  • Conrad Chan
    Director, KCW Capital Limited
  • Conor Colwell
    Founder, The Briteside
  • David Siu
    CEO, BlueCPA.com
  • Edward Chiu
    Associate Professor, Centennial College
  • Joe Rocco
    President and CEO, Eastek International Corporation
  • KK Yeung
    EVP/CFO, Phoenix Satellite TV Company Limited
  • Louis Choy
    Founder Partner, Adventus Capital and Whiz Partners Asia
  • Man Chun Tse
    Director of Projects, Chi-X Global Technology
  • Michael Somerville
    Consultant, The Business and Professionals Federation of Hong Kong
  • Philip Pau
    Managing Director, Great Eastern Co. Ltd.
  • Robert Wang
    Senior Associate, OSK Securities (Hong Kong)
  • Ronald Sung
    Senior Manager, VC Capital Limited
  • Savio Tang
    Operations Director, Next Media Animation
  • Toney Chang
    Director, Bechelon Consulting Ltd.

Reviewers

  • William Hui
    Instructor, CUHK
  • Jeff Levy
    Partner & Chief Operating Officer, Turiya Capital
  • S C Mak
    Founding Partner, FUEL Capital
  • Tobias Engelmeier
    Vice President, ThyssenKrupp Elevator AG Asia Pacific Office

 

Judges of Round 2 Competition

Judges

  • Alan Lam
    CEO, Sengital Limited
  • Alwin Poon
    Director, The Carlyle Group
  • Bernard Auyang
    Chairman, Vida Nova Ventures
  • Chee Lung Tham
    Managing Director, Transitions Asia Limited
  • Craig Jo
    Business Development Director, Hong Kong RFID Limited
  • Francis Leung
    Director, WSP Hong Kong Ltd.
  • Jason Chiu
    CEO, Cherrypicks Group
  • John Teng
    Head of New Business, Nomura
  • Roland Morales
    Head of North Asia, Verizon Hong Kong

 

Judges of Final

Judges

  • Jeffery Cheung
    Managing Director of CrossGate Advisors Limited
  • John Mok
    Co-Founder & CEO of Automatic Manufacturing Limited
  • Jonathan Chee
    General Manager of Tangshang Investments Limited
  • Melissa Guzy
    Board of HKVCA
  • Roger Marshall
    Managing Director of Persimmon Capital Limited

 

 

 

 

  Organized by   Sponsored by   Co-supported by