Follow us on    
 
 
 
Upcoming Events
 

  6 JAN - 17 FEB

 

Student Registration Online

  12 JAN - 9 FEB

 

Briefing at universities in HK

 23 FEB

 

Opening Ceremony

 25 FEB

 

Workshop 1: "What do you need to be the next"

 4 MAR

 

Deadline for Submission of Executive Summary (1000 words)

 19 MAR

 

Announcement of 51 qualified teams for Round 2 Local Competition

 24 MAR

 

Workshop 2: "Inside the mind of a successful entrepreneur"

 31 MAR

 

Workshop 3: "Business Plans that sell"

  10 APR - 30 APR

 

Round 2 (Semi-Final Round): Submission of Business Plan (no more than 5 pages) with one minute visual presentation

  7 MAY - 13 JUL

 

Voting on one minute visual presentation by general public

 14 MAY

 

Announcement of 10 qualified finalist teams for Round 3 Local Competition

  21 MAY - 29 JUN

 

Round 3 (Final Round): Final submission Full Business Plan with maximum 30 pages

 24 MAY

 

Networking Event: Building it in Hong Kong, Speaker : Mr. Douglas Young, Founder of G.O.D.

 2 JUN

 

10 finalist teams of Local Competition meet with assigned mentors

 9 JUN

 

Workshop 4: "It's how you say it"

 14 JUL

 

Hong Kong Final: Presentation by 10 qualified finalist teams

 19 JUL

 

HK Local Competition Awards Presentation Ceremony

 6 AUG

 

Regional Final: Presentation by the champion teams from HK and overseas areas and awards presentation at HSBC Main Building

 

Regional Competition


Regional Competition Judges

1.

 

Mr. Nicholas Brooke
Chairman, Hong Kong Science & Technology Parks Corporation

2.

 

Ms. Malini Thadani
Head of Corporate Sustainability Asia Pacific, HSBC

3.

 

Ms. Nisa Leung
Director, Young Entrepreneur Development Council

4.

 

Ms. Anna Cheung
Executive Committee Member
Hong Kong Venture Capital and Private Equity Association

5.

 

Mr. Alan Ho
Senior Manger (Technopreneurial Funding)
Innovation and Technology Commission, The Government of the HKSAR

 

 
 
  Sponsored by Organized by Supported by  
   
  Co-supported by