Follow us on    
 
 
 
Upcoming Events
 

  6 JAN - 17 FEB

 

Student Registration Online

  12 JAN - 9 FEB

 

Briefing at universities in HK

 23 FEB

 

Opening Ceremony

 25 FEB

 

Workshop 1: "What do you need to be the next"

 4 MAR

 

Deadline for Submission of Executive Summary (1000 words)

 19 MAR

 

Announcement of 51 qualified teams for Round 2 Local Competition

 24 MAR

 

Workshop 2: "Inside the mind of a successful entrepreneur"

 31 MAR

 

Workshop 3: "Business Plans that sell"

  10 APR - 30 APR

 

Round 2 (Semi-Final Round): Submission of Business Plan (no more than 5 pages) with one minute visual presentation

  7 MAY - 13 JUL

 

Voting on one minute visual presentation by general public

 14 MAY

 

Announcement of 10 qualified finalist teams for Round 3 Local Competition

  21 MAY - 29 JUN

 

Round 3 (Final Round): Final submission Full Business Plan with maximum 30 pages

 24 MAY

 

Networking Event: Building it in Hong Kong, Speaker : Mr. Douglas Young, Founder of G.O.D.

 2 JUN

 

10 finalist teams of Local Competition meet with assigned mentors

 9 JUN

 

Workshop 4: "It's how you say it"

 14 JUL

 

Hong Kong Final: Presentation by 10 qualified finalist teams

 19 JUL

 

HK Local Competition Awards Presentation Ceremony

 6 AUG

 

Regional Final: Presentation by the champion teams from HK and overseas areas and awards presentation at HSBC Main Building

 

Judges


Representing a wide spectrum of industries and disciplines, the Advisory Committee will not be easily swayed by mere lip service and eye candy. To win, you’ll need to pull everything out of the box.

Judges of Round 1 Local Competition

  • Adrian Wong
    Director, VL Asset Management Limited
  • Alan Lam
    2004 E-Challenge Champion, Chief Technical Officer, Sengital Ltd.
  • Andy Tung
    Chief Operating Officer, Orient Overseas Container Line
  • Angela Chan
    Head of Business Services & Integration, HSBC
  • Athena Ng
    Financier
  • Bonnie Chan
    CEO, Handheldculture
  • Charles Chan
    Financier
  • Chennie Wang
    Deputy General Manager, CITIC International Assets Management Limited
  • Conor Colwell
    Technology & Innovation Analyst, GaveKal Research
  • Conrad Chan
    Director, KCW Capital Limited
  • Craig Jo
    Business Development Director, Hong Kong RFID Ltd.
  • Edward Chiu
    Associate Professor, Centennial College
  • James Li
    Financier
  • Jenifer To
    Director, Profounders Asset Management Limited
  • Jody Wang
    Financier
  • Joe Rocco
    President, Eastek International Corporation
  • Johnny Chan
    Chairman, Titan Works Ltd.
  • Kevin W K Ng
    Vice President, Local Corporates, HSBC
  • K K Yeung
    Executive VP and CFO, Phoenix Satellite TV Holdings Ltd.
  • Leslie Kwok
    Assistant Manager, Management Reporting, HSBC
  • Mankiu Lam
    Manager, Hong Kong Stock Exchange
  • Michael Somerville
    Consultant, The Business and Professionals Federation of Hong Kong
  • Miranda Mak
    Manager, Hong Kong Stock Exchange
  • Ng Cheuk Lam, Thomas
    Director, coach, Practelligence Coaching
  • Power Siu
    Associate, GCL Capital Management (Hong Kong) Limited
  • Ricky Rand
    CEO, RMP Protection Ltd.
  • Robert Wang
    Analyst, GuocoCapital Limited
  • Roland Morales
    Head of North Asia, Verizon Business
  • Ronald Sung
    Senior Manager, VC Capital Limited
  • Sherman Lam
    Lecturer, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  • Toney Chang
    Director, Enterprise Solution, Bechelon Consulting Ltd.

 

Judges of Round 2 Local Competition

  • Alan Lam
    2004 E-Challenge Champion, Chief Technical Officer, Sengital Ltd.
  • Alwin Poon
    Director, The Carlyle Group
  • Andy Tung
    Chief Operating Officer, Orient Overseas Container Line
  • Angela Chan
    Head of Business Services & Integration, HSBC
  • Ben Chan
    Consultant, Egon Zehnder International
  • Bernie Auyang
    Founder and partner, Vida Nova Ventures
  • Candy Tam
    Senior Manager Global Payments Relationship, HSBC
  • Chee-lung Tham
    Managing Director, Transitions Asia Limited
  • Craig Jo
    Business Development Director, Hong Kong RFID Ltd.
  • Dora Li
    Senior Corporate Sustainability Manager Asia Pacific Region, HSBC
  • Jason Chiu
    CEO, Cherrypicks
  • Philip Ma
    Executive Director, Tai Sang Land Development Limited

 

Judges of Hong Kong Final

  • Ms. Dora Li
    Senior Corporate Sustainability Manager, Asia Pacific Region, HSBC.
  • Dr. Edwin Lee
    Founder & CEO, BridgeWay Business Broker Co. Ltd.
  • Mr. Frederick W.S. Yung
    Senior Manager, Technology Business Incubation Programme,
    Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Corporation
  • Mr. Jeffrey Cheung
    Managing Director, Crossgate Advisors Limited
  • Ir. John Mok
    Co-founder and Chairman, Automatic Manufacturing Limited
  • Mr. Roger Marshall
    Managing Director, Persimmon Capital Limited

 

 

 
 
  Sponsored by Organized by Supported by  
   
  Co-supported by